Names Searched Right Now:

The Emmys: …and the best-name awards go to….

emmys

By Linda Rosenkrantz

Do you think we could possibly let a show biz awards event go by without presenting our own prizes for the best names connected to it? Even if that were to mean digging deep into the most esoteric craft and technical categories? Of course not!

So here goes—winners and nominees and a couple of presenters, including some international input and nickname names:

Girls

Aidy Bryantnominated for original lyrics on Saturday Night Live

Albertina Rizzo—nominated writer on The Tonite Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Cameo Wallaceexecutive producer, Mythbusters

Cat Deeley (born Catherine)—nominated host of So You Think You Can Dance

Cicely Tyson, nominated as Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie, for The Trip to Bountiful

Dulcie Scottcostuming nominee for Downton Abbey

Inga Thrasher–winner for outstanding hairstyling for Saturday Night Live

Jenji Kohan—nominated writer on Orange is the New Black (trivia tidbit: Jenji has a brother named Jono)

Kiira Arai—nominated casting director for Breaking Bad

Lizzy Caplan—(born Elizabeth)– nominated for Best Lead Actress in a Drama in Masters of Sex

Magi Vaughanwinner for Outstanding Hairstyling for Downton Abbey

Mayim Bialik—nominated as Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy for The Big Bang Theory

Minnie Driver(born Amelia)–nominated for Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie, for Return to Zero

Moira Walley-Beckett, winner for writing Breaking Bad

Oana Bogdan, nominated for Outstanding Art Direction on Justified

Octavia Spencerpresenter to Kathy Bates

Uzo Aduba—(born Uzoamaka)–winner of Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, in Orange is the New Black

Zeya Maurer–nominated for Outstanding Art Direction on The Voice

Zooey Deschanel–presenter

Boys

Armando Ianuccinominated as creator of Veep

Bear McCreary (born Julian)—nominated for the theme music on Black Sails

Beau Bridges—nominated for Outstanding Guest in a Drama in Masters of Sex

Benedict Cumberbatch—won as Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie, for Sherlock: His Last Vow

Chiwetel Ejiofor—nominated as Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie for Dancing on the Edge

Garson Yunominated for Outstanding Main Title Design for Silicon Valley

Hamish Hamiltonnominated for directing The Oscars

Iain B. MacDonalddirecting nominee for Episodes

Idris Elba—(born Idrissa)–nominated as Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie, for Luther

(CaryJoji Fukunaga—won for directing True Detective

Liev Schreiber—presenter, to Jessica Lange

Napoleon D’Umo, winner for Outstanding Choreography on So You Think You Can Dance

Opus Moreschi—(born James), a winning writer on The Colbert Report

Rasha Drachkovitch—executive producer of Wahlburgers

Reg E. Cathey, nominated for Outstanding Guest in a Drama in House of Cards

Trefor Proud, nominated for Outstanding Makeup, Bonnie and Clyde

Read & Post Comments